Wednesday, January 2, 2008

Loose Lips :: Kimya Dawson

During the break I got to see the movie Juno with my friend Mugsie completely by accident. And that was good because it was an excellent movie. It introduced me to the music of Kimya Dawson, of the Moldy Peaches. Because of the generally amazing soundtrack of the movie, I purchased it on iTunes and have ended up playing Loose Lips 25 times already.

The lyrics are both silly and meaningful, which is quite an accomplishment. The song reminds me of friendships I've had/have, of activism, of just living. And it's a great singalong song. Really, I don't have anymore to say about the song. I've been enjoying it a lot the past week so I'll let it speak for itself.





Loose lips might sink ships but loose gooses take trips
To San Francisco, double dutch disco
Tech TV hottie, do it for Scotty
Do it for the living and do it for the dead
Do it for the monsters under your bed
Do it for the teenagers and do it for your mom
Broken hearts hurt but they make us strong, and

We won't stop until somebody calls the cops
And even then we'll start again and just pretend
That nothing ever happened
We won't stop until somebody calls the cops
And even then we'll start again and just pretend
That nothing ever happened

We're just dancing, we're just hugging
Singing, screaming, kissing, tugging
On the sleeve of how it used to be
How's it gonna be?

I'll drop kick Russell Stover
Move into the starting over house
And know Matt Rouse and Jest
Are watching me achieve my dreams

And we'll pray all damn day, every day
That all this shit our president has got us in will go away
While we strive to figure out a way we can survive
These trying times without losing our minds

So if you wanna burn yourself
Remember that I LOVE YOU
And if you wanna cut yourself
Remember that I LOVE YOU
And if you wanna kill yourself
Remember that I LOVE YOU
Call me up before you're dead
We can make some plans instead
Send me an IM, I'll be your friend

Shysters live from scheme to scheme
And my 4th quarter pipe dreams
Are seeming more and more worth fighting for
So I'll curate some situations, make my job a big vacation
And I'll say FUCK BUSH AND FUCK THIS WAR
My war paint is sharpie ink
And I'll show you how much my shit stinks
And ask you what you think
Because your thoughts and words are powerful
They think we're disposable
Well both my thumbs opposable
Are spelled out on a double word
And triple letter score

We won't stop until somebody calls the cops
And even then we'll start again and just pretend
That nothing ever happened
We won't stop until somebody calls the cops
And even then we'll start again and just pretend
That nothing ever happened

We're just dancing, we're just hugging
Singing, screaming, kissing, tugging
On the sleeve of how it used to be

5 comments:

gitfiddler said...

heehee. I love this song! And I was glad when I saw dearest Kimya featured in the Juno preview - made me sure the movie will be good. Is it good?

(Kimmy, this song is the reason I keep calling you Kimya Dawson!)

Quaking Aspen said...

Juno is a GREAT movie!

what a song! Pretty much sums up whatever generation this is that we are members of.

Hello, my name is Kim Christensen. said...

Yay for Kimya!

Hello, my name is Kim Christensen. said...

Oh, yeah, and yay for Juno too. Loved the film; clever, honest, and surprisingly heartwarming. Gotta see it Ringle. If for nothing else, you'll like it just because it is chock-full of Kimya Dawson. Good choice Dylan!

Lisa said...

I've loved Moldy Peaches for a while, so when I saw Juno it was sort of like "Hmmm, some of this sound LIKE Moldy Peaches...". Thanks for the introduction to Kimya- love it!